Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Being able to set a displayname

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    February 11, 2011
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    52
    Current Local Time
    09:10 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Being able to set a displayname

    Usually I use a different username than my displayname partly as a countermeasure to account highjacking and party because I don't like spaces in my usernames and I do like space in my display name.

    I don't know if this easy to set up and what others would think about this?

  2. #2
    Administrator Munkholm's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Kingdom of Denmark
    Posts
    4,262
    Current Local Time
    09:10 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Its possible to have both a "User name" (Log in) and a "Real Name" in the vB software, but Im reluctant to enabling this feature, which might confuse some of those who dont want their real name displayed... (I know they could type something else... BUT...)

    So to put it short: Users privacy is way more important than missing spaces

  3. #3
    Administrator Munkholm's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Kingdom of Denmark
    Posts
    4,262
    Current Local Time
    09:10 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    But, if you want your username changed? just let me or one of the other admins know

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 23rd, 2011, 03:28 PM
  2. Set Material to ByCategory via API?
    By Steve Faust in forum Third party Add-Ins, API and R&D
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 29th, 2011, 04:20 AM
  3. The new Autodesk Support Request set up STINKS.
    By Twiceroadsfool in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: December 17th, 2010, 02:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •